Welcome to Dettamart!

Privacy and Policy

Dettamart LTD (referred to as “Dettamart”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) respects and values your concerns about privacy and your personal rights to them. We are highly committed to protecting your privacy as our website user. Our privacy policy as contained therein indicates our privacy practices with regards to the information you provide us through our website and other affiliate sites that are expressly linked to this Privacy Policy. When you access and/or use the services provided by Dettamart on our website and any of our affiliate, you expressly agree to our collection, use and disclosure of information which you provide to us in such manner as are indicated in this privacy policy. You also warrant that you have the legal capacity to consent to our Privacy Policy. Note that this Privacy Policy is however subject to the provisions of Dettamart Terms and Conditions ( www.dettamart.com/terms ) and terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms in our Terms and conditions. Refrain from using our services if you have reservations or worries about providing your information to us or the use of that information as are expressly described in this Privacy Policy. In a bid to consistently improve our services to you innovatively, changes from time to time shall be made to this Privacy Policy and such updated Privacy Policy shall supersede every previous ones.

The Information we Collect From You

When registering for free on our website, you are required to fill and submit your personalized information, however not limited to your name, email address, location, house address, phone number. We also collect your banking details to process your payment when you place an order with us.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information you provide to us to Create things that are relevant to you; Provide and deliver the products and/or services you order and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices, to send statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and its services to you; Complete payments you make on our website with your billing information; Enable you find services and information quickly; Ensure that you don’t have to add information more than once, this makes the website easier for you to navigate; Send you email about our services; help us personalize and continually improve your experience; Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service; Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services, including link or combined with information we receive from others to help understand advertising campaign effectiveness; maintain, optimize and improve our Sites and Services; Send you communications about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards or events offered by us and other companies and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you; Process and deliver contest entries and rewards; Link or combine with information we receive from others to help understand; Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected; Post your user generated content to our Sites as you request; Serve you targeted advertising, both on our Sites and elsewhere online, based on information we previously collected from you, including your activity on the Sites or activity on third party sites and applications; Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal. You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the relevant laws in Nigeria.

Consent

Some sections of our website shall remain accessible to you even if you do not provide your personal information. However, if you choose to provide your personal information in other to access some options and service on our website, you affirmatively give consent to our privacy policy which may change from time to time. You shall also be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services. You have the choice of selecting the option stating that you do not wish to receive messages about our other offers or services. You also have the option of closing/deleting your account, once you do this you will no longer have unlimited access on our website.

Data Storage and Retention

Your personal data is stored and processed for as long as it is necessary from the date of your registration, after that it will be deleted. Note that we might process your personal data for an extended period of time if it is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Transfer of Information across National Borders

Our site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including.... When you access or use the website and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. The Company’s policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Company entity or office around the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the governing laws in Nigeria to protect that information and the rights of individuals are put in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

Data Subject Rights

By virtue of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (”NDPR”), our website users have, with certain statutory exceptions, multiple rights with regard to Dettamart’s processing of personal data. Users have:
i. the right to request access to their personal data and to find out how they are processed;
ii. the right to correct or complete incorrect or incomplete information;
iii. the right to delete personal data for data processed illegally where the lawful basis is consent;
iv. the right to restrict personal data processing;
v. the right to transfer personal data in electronic format (data portability);
vi. the right to object to personal data processing based on the legitimate interest of Dettamart;

Cookies

This website uses cookies to monitor preferences. A cookie is a computer file containing information about a user that is sent to the central computer with each request. The server uses this information to customize data sent back to the user and to log the user's requests. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us:
• Date and time of visits.
• Pages viewed.
• Time spent at our website.
• Your IP address, etc.
IP address is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data.

Our Security Precautions

We take purposive and commercially practicable security measures to help protect information you give to us from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. These security measures may include practices such as transmitting sensitive information (such as a credit card number) entered while using our Services by (please enter secured payment gateway). Unfortunately, no security system is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that the information we collect from you will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure and other factors may compromise the security of user information. Your password is an important component of our security system, and as a result it is your responsibility to protect your password. Do not share your password with any third parties. If your password has been compromised for any reason, you should change your password immediately. while we strive to ensure that your personal information are protected, providing these information to us shall be done at your own risk. Dettamart cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet we shall not be held liable for the illegal acts of hackers. Do well to use secure servers when accessing your account information on our site and ensure that your user ID and password remains undisclosed.

What Kinds of Information We Share

We do not use or disclose your personal information to any other companies, except in cases indicated below.
i. We may provide your personal information to our business partners. In no event will we sell or rent your personal information as part of a customer list or similar transaction without your express permission.
ii. We may share information about you with vendors, consultants and other service providers for the purpose of accessing such information to carry out work on our behalf; With other users of our Services in connection with the social features of our Services (for example, your username, profile picture you have accumulated in our Services that may be visible to other users of our Services, or information that you provide in your account registration for forum use and your forum comments may be visible to other forum users); In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is required by or otherwise in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process.
iii. To protect the rights, property and safety of Dettamart or other affiliates; In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business; iv. With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through our Services that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.
v. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. When we provide this information, we perform appropriate procedures so that the information does not identify you and we contractually prohibit recipients of the data from re-identifying this information to associate the information with you.
vi. You may withdraw your consent to our sharing of your personal information with Affiliated Entities. We may share your personal information with our affiliated entities for a variety of purposes, including business, operational and marketing purposes.
vii. When Required By Law or In Emergency Situations. We may also use or disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Sites; (b) protect and defend ourrights or property, the Sites or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect our personal safety, or that of our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Sites or the public.

Links To Other Sites

Our website links to other websites which will let you leave Dettamart website. However, these linked websites, which may collect personally identifiable information about you are not under the control of Dettamart and Dettamart is not responsible for any webcasting or any other form of transmission received from such linked site. Dettamart is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Dettamart of the sites

Links To Other Sites

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our mail "admin@dettamart.com"